Facebook
Facebook
JanPratinidhi
JanPratinidhi

Anandrao Adsul

Anandrao Adsul - MP (Lok Sabha)



Shivsena



Compare Rate Follow

0 Followers | 2143 Profile Views
Amravati (SC)

Amravati (SC) Constituency

Introduction: Amravati is a district and Lok Sabha constituency of Maharashtra state in central India. Amravati is th...
Shivsena

Shivsena

Introduction -  Shiv Sena, is a Marathi chauvinistic and Hindu nationalist political organisation in India founded...
Member Type :MP (Lok Sabha)
Party Name :Shivsena
Term :16th Lok Sabha ( Year 2014)
Constituency :Amravati (SC)
Full NameAnandrao Adsul
Father's NameShri Vithoba Adsul
Mother's NameLate Smt. Venubai Adsul
GenderMale
Birth PlaceShirambe, Distt. Satara (Maharashtra)
Marital StatusMarried
Spouse NameSmt. Mangala
No. of Children3
Permanent Address5/B,Kadamgiri Apartment,Co-operative Housing Society Ltd., Ashok Nagar, Chakravarti Ashok Road,Kandivali(East), Mumbai-400101,Maharashatra
Present AddressAB-9, Pandara Road, New Delhi - 110 003
Email idView Personal Email
Office View Office Number
MobileView Mobile No
ResidentView Residece Number
FaxView Fax Number
QualificationsB.Com.
HobbiesListening to music , reading and watching T.V.
1996 Elected to 11th Lok Sabha.

1999 Re-elected to 13th Lok Sabha (2nd term).

Oct. 1999-Jul. 2002 Chief Whip, Shiv Sena Parliamentary Party, Lok Sabha.

1999-2002 Member, Standing Committee on Human Resource Development.

2000-2002 Member, Standing Committee on Transport and Tourism.

2000-Mar. 2002 Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Railways.

Jul. 2002-Aug. 2002 Leader, Shiv Sena Parliamentary Party.

26 Aug. 2002 - May 2004 Union Minister of State, Ministry of Finance and Company Affairs.

2004 Re-elected to 14th Lok Sabha (3rd term).

Member, Standing Committee on Petroleum & Natural Gas.

Member, Committee on Government Assurances.

Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Civil Aviation.

Member, Informal Consultative Committee for Central Railways.

5 Aug. 2007 Member, Standing Committee on Transport & Tourism & Culture.

2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (4th term).

6 Aug. 2009 Member, Committee on Public Accounts.

31 Aug. 2009 Member, Standing Committee on Petroleum and Natural Gas.

23 Sep. 2009 Member, Committee on Government Assurances.

5 May 2010 Member, Committee on Public Accounts.

May, 2014 Re-elected to 16th Lok Sabha (5th term).

1 Sep. 2014 onwards Chairperson, Standing Committee on Chemicals and Fertilizers.

Member, Committee on Privileges.
Social And Cultural Activities
Arranged medical camps, sports tournaments (indoor-outdoor) and training centre for banking industry employees; fighting for justice to the poor, uneducated and downtrodden; organising people for their social and economic progress; redressing the grievances of the suppressed people.

Special Interests
Social work and trade union
Favourite Pastime and Recreation
Listening to music , reading and watching T.V.

Sports and Clubs
Swimming
Countries Visited
Australia, France, Germany, Hong Kong, Israel, Malaysia, Nepal, New Zealand, Singapore, Thailand, U.K. and U.S.A.

Other Information
Chairman,(i) Development Board for Rest of Maharashtra, 1999; (ii) Maharashtra State Small Scale Industrial Development Corporation, 1995-97; (iii) Vigilance and Monitoring Committee in Buldhana District, Maharashtra since October 2004; (iv) Maharashtra Urban Cooperative Banks Federation; (v) The City Cooperative Bank Ltd. Mumbai, Maharashtra; 
Honorary President, (i) Co-operative Bank Employees Union, Mumbai, February 1985 onwards, (ii) Maharashtra State Co-operative Credit Societies Employees Union, Mumbai, (iii) Maharashtra State Housing Finance Employees Union, 1992 onwards; (iv) Rashtriya Chemicals & Fertilizers Employees Union, 1999 onwards, and (v) Rail Kamagar Sena, 2001 onwards;
President, (i) Co-operative Bank Employees Union, Nasik, Thane, Kolhapur , Satara, Sindhudurga, Ratnagiri, Raigad Distt., Maharashtra, 1987 onwards; (ii) Maharashtra State Land Development and Rural Development Bank Employees Association, 1987 onwards; (iii) Mechanical Engineers Association, Mumbai; (iv) All India Coal Mines Kamgar Sangathana, Nagpur, 1998-2003; (v) Maharashtra Rajya Kharedi Vikri Sangh; (vi) Maharashtra Rajya Sakhar Sangh Karmachari Sangh; and (vii) Akhil Bhartiya Tapal Kamgar Sena; Vice-President : (i) Hind Kisan Kamgar Sangathan, Mumbai, 1998-2003; Sthaniya Lokadhikar Samiti, Maharashtra 1998 onwards;
Joint Secretary, All India Union Co-operative Bank Employees Federation, 1989 onwards;
Director, (i) Maharashtra State Co-operative Bank Employees Federation 1989 till date; and (ii) Maharashtra State Co-operative Bank Ltd., since 1989 till date,
Member, (i) Wages Board Co-operative Banking Industry, 1993-2003 and (ii) Monitoring Group for implementation of the recommendations of the All India Whips Conference; Ex-Officio Member, State Planning Commission, July 1999; awarded (i) Gunwant Kamgar Puraskar, Government of Maharashtra on 1 May 1986; (ii) Utkrushta Sahakari Bank Kamgar Neta on 7 October, 2001 for Co-opeative Banking Industry; diploma in Role of Labour Movement in National Development organised by the International Institute, Government of Israel.
Cash 95000
Deposit in Banks, Financial Institutions and Non-Banking Financial Companies 10769678
Bonds, Debentures and shares in companies 70100
Other Financial Instruments NSS, Postal Savings, LIC, Policies etc 655320
Vehicle 900000
Jewellery 1650000
Agricultural Land 205000
Buildings (commercial and residential) 18251359
Loan from Banks 414104
Loans due to Individual / Entity 1173000
IPC Section -500 Punishment for defamation.
IPC Section -499 Defamation