Facebook
Facebook
JanPratinidhi
JanPratinidhi

Damodara Rout

Damodara Rout - MLA



Biju Janata Dal



Compare Rate Follow

0 Followers | 2184 Profile Views
Paradeep

Paradeep Constituency

Introduction: Paradip is a town, a seaport and a notified area committee in Jagatsinghpur district in the Indian state ...
Biju Janata Dal

Biju Janata Dal

Introduction - The Biju Janata Dal (BJD) is a state political party of the Indian state of Odisha led by Naveen Patnai...
Member Type :MLA
Party Name :Biju Janata Dal
Term :Orissa ( Year 2014)
Constituency :Paradeep
Full NameDamodara Rout
Father's NameLate Kapila Charan Rout
GenderMale
Marital StatusMarried
Spouse NameSmt. Sneha Rout
No. of Children3
Permanent AddressAT/PO-Erasama, Dist-Jagatsinghpur
Email idView Personal Email
MobileView Mobile No
QualificationsB.V.Sc & A.H.
HobbiesReading, Writing of poems, Short Stories, Travelling and Organising Socio-Cultural Activities
ERSAMA Janata 7th(1977-1980)
ERSAMA Janata(S) Ch.Singh 8th(1980-1985)
ERSAMA Janata Dal 10th(1990-1995)
ERSAMA Biju Janata Dal 12th(2000-2004)
ERSAMA Biju Janata Dal 13th(2004-2009)

Office Held:-
  • Minister of State, Community Development & Social Welfare     25/10/1979  To  17/02/1980  
  • Minister of State, Information and Public Relations   25/10/1979 To  17/02/1980  
  • Minister, Panchayati Raj     24/07/1990 To  04/01/1993  
  • Minister, Panchayati Raj(Exc. Social Welfare)   04/01/1993 To 12/01/1993  
  • Minister, Panchayati Raj     12/01/1993 To 03/10/1994  
  • Minister, Women and Child Development     03/10/1994 To 15/03/1995  
  • Minister, Panchayati Raj     03/10/1994 To 15/03/1995  
  • Minister, Panchayati Raj     06/08/2002 To 16/05/2004  
  • Minister, Information and Public Relations(A)   06/08/2002 To 16/05/2004  
  • Minister, Culture   06/08/2002 To 16/05/2004  
  • Minister, Culture   18/05/2004 To 16/05/2006  
  • Minister, Panchayati Raj     18/05/2004 To 16/05/2006  
  • Minister, Agriculture   22/05/2009 To Continuing...  
  • Minister, Fisheries and Animal Resources Development   22/05/2009 To Continuing...  
  • Minister, Cooperation   22/05/2009 To Continuing...  

PROFESSION:  Social Service

FAVOURITE PASTIME:  Writing poems and reading books

SPECIAL INTEREST:  Politics

SOCIAL ACTIVITIES:  Mobilising mass awareness against dowry, untouchability, Drug Abuse, establishing Educational Institutions

LITERARY ACTIVITIES:  Regular contributor of articles, Short Stories and Poems

COUNTRY VISITED:  U.S.S.R., China, Japan, Thiland, Philipines, Malayasia and Taiwan

BOOKS WRITTEN:  Published one book and Editor of magazines and periodicals 
Cash 36200
Deposit in Banks, Financial Institutions and Non-Banking Financial Companies 1323946
Jewellery 165000
Agricultural Land 538000
Non-Agricultural Land 60000