Facebook
Facebook
JanPratinidhi
JanPratinidhi

Sanjay Sinh

Sanjay Sinh - MP (Lok Sabha)



Indian National Congress



Compare Rate Follow

0 Followers | 2750 Profile Views
Sultanpur

Sultanpur Constituency

Introduction: Sultanpur is a Lok Sabha parliamentary constituency in Uttar Pradesh. Sultanpur District is a district i...
Indian National Congress

Indian National Congress

Introduction -  The Indian National Congress (About this sound pronunciation,INC, also commonly called the Congre...
Member Type :MP (Lok Sabha)
Party Name :Indian National Congress
Term :15th Lok Sabha ( Year 2009)
Constituency :Sultanpur
Full NameSanjay Sinh
Father's NameLate Shri Rajarshi Rananjay Sinh
GenderMale
Birth PlaceAmethi, Distt. Sultanpur (Uttar Pradesh)
Marital StatusMarried
Spouse NameSmt. Ameeta Sinh
No. of Children4
Permanent AddressBhupati-Bhawan, Amethi, Vill. & P.O.- Ramnagar, Amethi Distt. Sultanpur-227405, Uttar Pradesh
Present Address82, Lodhi Estate, New Delhi-110003
Email idView Personal Email
MobileView Mobile No
ResidentView Residece Number
FaxView Fax Number
QualificationsM.A.(Hindi) , Ph.D.
HobbiesGames and sports
1980-89 Member, Uttar Pradesh Legislative Assembly(two term)

1982-85 Minister of State, Forests, Animal Husbandry and DairyDevelopment, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh(Independent charge)

1985-87 Minister of State, Transport, Govt. of Uttar Pradesh

1990 Member, Rajya Sabha

1990-91 Union Minister of State, Communications (Independent Charge)

1998 Elected to 12th Lok Sabha

1998-99 Member, Committee on Human Resource Developmentand its Sub-Committee on Value Based Education
Member, Joint Committee on Offices of Profit Member

Member, Consultative Committee, Ministry of Defence

2009 Re-elected to 15th Lok Sabha (2nd term)

31 August 2009 Member, Committee on Rural Development

23 September 2009 Member, Committee on Petitions

Profession  :  Agriculturist, Pilot, Social Worker 

Social And Cultural Activities : Youth Welfare; Dairy Development for the upliftment of rural masses; Founder & Patron of Rajarshi Rananjay Sinh Jan Kalyan Samiti: this voluntary organisation was formed to uplift the poor & the downtrodden class of society. The society organises Health Melas on many occasions to provide free diagnosis, treatment & medicines to poor public of the rural area; Handicapped Support Camp to help poor and helpless physically impaired persons; free Eye Relief Camp to provide eyesight to poor and helpless senior citizens. This Society has done pioneering work by arranging mass marriages of girls of poor people with no distinction based on caste, community, religion or class.

Special Interests : Flying, swimming, riding and shooting

Sports and Clubs : President, (i) Uttar Pradesh Hockey Association; and (ii) Uttar Pradesh Football Sangh; Member, (i) M.B. Club, Lucknow; (ii) Delhi Development Authority, Siri Fort Sports Complex, New Delhi; and (iii) Member, General/ Governing Body, Sports Authority of India Participated in under-21 National Tennis Tournament. Vice-President: All India Football Federation.

Countries Visited : Widely travelled

Other Information : Retd. Major in 124- INFBN (SIKH) Territorial Army.Previously associated with Indian National Congress(Indira); Private Pilot`s Licence holder and Grade-I Ameteur Wireless Licence holder; Major Officer, Territorial Army; Member, Court of the Aligarh Muslim University, 1998-99 Associated with No. of Educational Institutes: President, (1) Ranvir Rananjay Post Graduate College, Amethi; (2)Rani Sushma Devi Mahila Mahavidyalaya, Amethi; (3) Rajarshi Rananjay Sinh College of Pharmacy, Amethi; (4) Rajarshi Rananjay Sinh Institute of Management & Technology, Amethi; (5) Sri Ranveer Inter College, Amethi; (6) Rani Sushma Devi Girls High School Manshiganj, Amethi; (7) Rajarshi Rananjay Vaidic bal Vidya Mandir Arya Samaj Campus Amethi.
Cash 415500
Deposit in Banks, Financial Institutions and Non-Banking Financial Companies 13874228
Bonds, Debentures and shares in companies 110000
Other Financial Instruments NSS, Postal Savings, LIC, Policies etc 535970
Vehicle 1139545
Jewellery 1665000
Agricultural Land 7938840
Non-Agricultural Land 11248890
Buildings (commercial and residential) 9324062
House/ Apartments, etc 16207684
Others 300000
Income Tax including surcharge [Also indicate the assessment year upto which Income Tax Return filed] 240000